Living in Portugal
Santarém / Sun, 20 42°C / 18°C

About country entry requirements

Which nationalities do not require a visa to enter Portugal?
Citizens of the European Union, Andorra, Cyprus, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland only require an identification document to enter Portugal. If these citizens are minors, in addition to their identification document, they must submit a written parental consent to travel.

Regarding stays with a duration not exceeding 90 days, third-country nationals only need to present a valid passport for a period exceeding three months after the end of their stay.

Which nationalities require a visa to enter Portugal?
To be able to view the list of third countries that require visas (valid and suitable for the purpose of the stay) to enter Portugal, please click here.
In addition to an entry visa (when applicable), what other requirements must third-country nationals meet to enter Portugal?
  • They should carry a travel document, valid, at least, for a period exceeding three months after the end of their intended stay;

  • They should have sufficient means of subsistence for the period of the stay;

  • Not being subject of alerts in SEF's (Foreign Nationals and Borders Service) Integrated Information System, nor in the Schengen Information System.
What types of visas can be granted?

Visas are granted on the basis of the purpose and duration of the stay, according to distinct requirements:

  • Schengen or short-term visas
  • Airport transit visa
  • Transit and short-stay visas - may have a maximum validity of 90 days for each semester, and may have 1, 2 or multiple entries.
  • Long-term Visas (or national visas)

For Temporary Stays > Temporary Stay Visas

These visas allow stays for periods of 4 months with multiple entries. Depending on the reasons for the stay, there are 7 subtypes of visas:
  • Medical treatment at official or officially recognised health care institutions;
  • Transfer of workers between countries which are members of the World Trade Organization for the purpose of providing services or receiving professional training;
  • Carrying out a professional activity as an employee or as a self-employed person, on a temporary basis;
  • Conducting scientific research, teaching at a higher education institution and carrying out highly-skilled work;
  • Practice of an amateur sport activity;
  • Stays in Portuguese territory for a period exceeding 3 months in duly justified cases, namely, the fulfilment of international commitments;
  • Accompanying a family member subject to medical treatment;

Check the information available on different types of temporary stay visas here.

For Prolonged Stays > Residence Visas

These visas allow stays for periods of 4 months with two entries, in order to request permanent residence (granting of a residence permit). Depending on the reasons for the stay, there are 7 subtypes of visas:

  • Carrying out a professional activity as an employee;
  • Carrying out a professional activity as a self-employed person or entrepreneur immigrants;
  • Conducting research, teaching at a higher education institution or carrying out highly-skilled work;
  • To study, student exchanges, professional internship or voluntary service;
  • In the context of the mobility of students in higher education;
  • For family reunion;
  • Pensioners, religious persons, people with income;

Check the information available on different types of Residence Visas here.

About the residence visa renewal, access link.

Governo de Portugal